Sundance 2017: Award Winners Announced

The 2017 Sundance Film Festival is wrapping up in Park City and with that this year’s award winners have been announced. Macon Blair‘s directorial debut I Don’t Feel Home in This World Anymore won the U.S. Grand Jury Prize for dramatic narrative with Eliza Hittman receiving the U.S. Dramatic Directing Award for her film Beach RatsMatt Ruskin‘s Crown Heights won the U.S. Dramatic Audience Award.

Take a look below for the full list of winners and be sure to add these to your watch lists, I know I can’t wait to check out Macon Blair’s thriller.

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

“I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore” 

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
“Beach Rats,” Eliza Hittman

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
“Ingrid Goes West,” Screenwriters Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography
“The Yellow Birds,” DP Daniel Landin

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Chante Adams, “Roxanne, Roxanne”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director
“Novitiate,” Dir. Maggie Betts

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
“Dina,” Dir. Dan Sickles and Antonio Santini

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary

“The Force,” Dir. Peter Nicks

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award – The Orwell Award
“Icarus,” Dir. Bryan Fogel

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

“Unrest,” Editors Kim Roberts, Emiliano Battista

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking
“Step,” Dir. Amanda Lipitz

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling
“Strong Island,” Dir. Yance Ford

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
“Marjorie Prime”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

“Last Men in Aleppo,” Dir. Feras Fayyad

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
“Winnie” Dir. Pascale Lamche

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling

“RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked The World,” Dir. Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography
“Machines,” Rodrigo Trejo Vilanueva

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
“The Nile Hilton Incident,” Dir. Tarik Saleh

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
“God’s Own Country,” Dir. Francis Lee

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography
“Axolotl Overkill,” DP Manu Dacosse

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
“Pop Aye,” Screenwriter Kristen Tan

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision and Design

“Motherland,” Dir. Ramona S. Diaz

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe
“Gook,” Dir. Justin Chon

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower,” Dir. Joe Piscatella

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic

“SUENO EN OTRO IDIOMA (I Dream in Another Language),” Dir. Ernesto Contreras

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura
“Chasing Coral,” Jeff Orlowski

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura
“Crown Heights,” Dir. Matt Ruskin