2018 Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival Announces Winners

The 34th edition of the Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival has come to a close this past weekend and today the award winners have been announced. Alex Chu‘s For Izzy won the jury award for North American Feature, with  PJ Raval‘s Call Her Ganda winning the just award for North American documentary feature.

Take a look below for the full list of winners from this year’s festival.

LAAPFF AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

NORTH AMERICAN NARRATIVE FEATURE
SEARCHING                       Directed by Aneesh Chaganty

NORTH AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
MINDING THE GAP                       Directed by Bing Liu

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE FEATURE
IN THE LIFE OF MUSIC    Directed by Caylee So and Visal Sok

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
LATE LIFE: THE CHIEN-MING WANG STORY   Directed by Frank W. Chen


LAAPFF JURY AWARD WINNERS

NORTH AMERICAN NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  FOR IZZY, Directed by Alex Chu

Best Director                           Joanne Park, FISHBONES

Breakout Performance            Adelina Amosco, THE FEVER & THE FRET

Best Cinematography              Eunsoo Cho & Jose Asunción, AUGUST AT AKIKO’S


NORTH AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  CALL HER GANDA, Directed by PJ Raval

Best Director                           Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP

Special Mention                       ANOTE’S ARK, Directed by Matthieu Rytz

Best Editing                             Alejandro Valdes-Rochin & Tom Maroney, SCIENCE FAIR

Best Cinematography              Nathan Fitch, ISLAND SOLDIER


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF DESIRE, Directed by Hao Wu

Best Director                           Jin Jeon & Moon Chang-Yong, BECOMING WHO I WAS

Best Editing                             Hyewon Jee & Wonjung Bae, SINGING WITH ANGRY BIRD

Best Cinematography              Jeon Jin & Moon Chang-yong, BECOMING WHO I WAS

Special Jury Mention – Most Urgent and Cautionary Film       

THE CLEANERS, Directed by Hans Block & Moritz Riesewieck


INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION AWARDS

Grand Jury Award                  WARU, Directed by Chelsea Cohen, Ainsley Gardiner, Casey Kaa, Renae Maihi, Awanui Simich-Pene, Briar Grace-Smith, Paula Whetu & Katie Wolfe

Best Director                           Caylee So & Visal Sok, IN THE LIFE OF MUSIC

Best Actor                               Timothy Castillo, NEOMANILA

Special Mention                       KISS & SPELL, Directed by Stephane Gauger


SHORTS NARRATIVE COMPETITION AWARDS

Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Narrative/Animated Short Film)

SILENCE (MAUN), Directed by Priyanka Singh

Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Directing   

Paris Zarcilla, POMMEL


SHORTS DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARDS

Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Documentary Short Film)   

THREE BOYS MANZANAR, Directed by Preeti Deb


LINDA MABALOT NEW DIRECTORS/NEW VISIONS AWARD

Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award (Innovative Use of Cinematic Language)

MISS WORLD, Directed by Georgia Fu