2018 Oxford Film Festival Winners Announced

The award winners from this year’s Oxford Film Festival have been announced, with Arturo Perez Torres and Aviva Armour-Ostroff’s The Drawer Boy picking up Best Narrative Feature. Nick Taylor‘s The Organizer won Best Documentary Feature.

Take a look below at the full list of this year’s winners and for more, check out the official website at oxfordfilmfest.com.

THE DRAWER BOY – BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Directors: Arturo Perez Torres and Aviva Armour-Ostroff

THE SOUNDING – Special Recognition/Narrative
Director: Catherine Eaton

THE ORGANZER – BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Director: Nick Taylor

LIYANA – Special Jury Mention for “Creative Storytelling”/Documentary
Directors: Aaron and Amanda Kopp

THE PROCESS: THE WAY OF PABLO SIERRA – BEST MISSISSIPPI FEATURE
Director: Jeff Dennis

LOVE SOLILOQUY: A VISUAL ALBUM – Special Recognition/Mississippi Films
Director: Astin Rocks

WORD IS BOND – BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Director: Sacha Jenkins

BOYS FOR SALE – BEST LGBTQ FILM
Director: Itako

FISHY – BEST LGBTQ SHORT
Director: Joseph Sulsenti

HOME – BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Director: Clark Duke

M.A.M.O.N. (MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE – Special Jury Prize for “Creative Vision”
Director: Alejandro Damiani

BLACK CANARIES – Honorable Mention
Director: Jessee Kreitzer

ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND BEATING HEARTS – BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Director: Peter Byck

ALL THE LEAVES ARE BROWN – Special Jury Prize for “Personal Vision”
Director: Daniel Robin

WASHED AWAY – Honorable Mention
Director: Dana Nachman

COWGIRL UP – BEST MISSISSIPPI SHORT FILM
Director: Nathan Willis

TRUTH RISES – Special Jury Prize for “Filmmaker to Watch”
Director: E.J. Carter (Kelly Buckholdt)

HAND MADE – Honorable Mention
Director: David Ross

“Manna” by King Woman – BEST MISSISSIPPI MUSIC VIDEO
Director: Vincent Jude Chaney

“Royal” by Lost in Constellation – Honorable Mention
Director: Michael Williams

TWO BALLOONS – FEST FORWARD BEST ANIMATION
Director: Mark C. Smith

HOMEGROWN – Honorable Mention
Director: Quentin Haberham

Catherine Eaton (THE SOUNDING) – Lisa Blount Memorial Acting Award

Amanda Kopp (LIYANA) – Alice Guy-Blaché Emerging Female Filmmaker Award

Kelly Buckholdt (TRUTH RISES) – Pat Rasberry Emerging Mississippi Filmmaker Award

COP CHRONICLES: LOOSE CANNONS: LEGEND OF THE HAJ-MIRAGE – BEST EDITING
Director: Mark Potts

“Twirling at Ole Miss” – BEST SCREENPLAY
Screenwriter: John Matthew Tyson

NATION DOWN – ARTIST VODKA AWARD
Director: Liam Hendrix