10. Stalingrad (Dir: Fedor Bondarchuk)
A wasted opportunity to tell the story of the siege at Stalingrad is nothing more than heavy-handed melodrama.
9. RoboCop (Dir: Jose Padilha)
A rather pointless remake of an action classic.
8. Jinn (Dir: Ajmal Zaheer Ahmad)
Ambitious horror-fantasy that is nothing more than a commercial for a car…yes, a commercial for a car.
7. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Dir: Christoper Landon)
The first series spin-off is more of the same and more of what turned the series sour.
6. V/H/S: Viral (Dir: Various)
The third in the anthology series that has yet to win me over and likely never will.
5. Transformers: Age of Extinction (Dir: Michael Bay)
Better than 2 & 3 but still pretty bad.
4. Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (Dirs: Robert Rodriquez and Frank Miller)
Long-awaited sequel will leave you cold especially fans of the original.
3. Almost Human (Dir: Joe Begos)
I can’t even recall the film to pin point what exactly I didn’t like about it.
2. Alien Abduction (Dir: Matty Beckerman)
This found footage alien invasion flick is just dumb and that’s being kind.
1. The Devil’s Knot (Dir: Atom Egoyan)
Pointless film that can be viewed as an insult to the lives of those depicted.