Fantastic Fest 2014: Award Winners Announced

The-Tale-of-Princess-Kaguya-trailer
  • Save
The full list of award winners has been announced for this year’s Fantastic Fest in Austin, with the Studio Ghibli film The Tale of Princess Kaguya winning the audience award, Robert David Mitchell‘s It Follows winning the Next Wave competition, Fabrice Du Welz‘s Alleluia winning best picture in the Fantastic Features category, and Jennifer Kent‘s The Babadook winning best picture in the horror category just to name a few.

Take a look below at the full list of winners and start filling out your Letterboxd watch lists now, because these are all ones to check out.

Winners of the 2014 Fantastic Fest Film Festival in Austin, TX:
A Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to legendary film critic Leonard Maltin by Alamo Drafthouse and Fantastic Fest co-founder Tim League and his longtime friend Louis Black, co-founder of the Austin Chronicle and SXSW.

AUDIENCE AWARD (Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter)
THE TALE OF
PRINCESS KAGUYA (director Isao Takahata)

“NEXT WAVE” SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION PRESENTED BY DELL PRECISION
Best Picture: IT FOLLOWS (director David Robert Mitchell)

Best Director: Miroslav
Slaboshpitsky (THE TRIBE)

Best Screenplay: David Robert
Mitchell (IT FOLLOWS)

Best Actor: Lou Taylor Pucci
(SPRING)

Best Actress: Amy Everson
(FELT)

FANTASTIC FEATURES
Best Picture:
ALLELUIA (director Fabrice Du
Welz)

Best Director:
Fabrice Du Welz (ALLELUIA)

Best Screenplay: Tetsuya
Nakashima, Maiko Tedano and Nobuhiro Monma (THE WORLD OF
KANAKO)

Best Actor: Laurent Lucas
(ALLELUIA)

Best Actress:
Lola Dueñas (ALLELUIA)

HORROR FEATURES
Best Picture:
THE BABADOOK (directed
Jennifer Kent)

Best Screenplay: Jennifer Kent
(THE BABADOOK)

Best Director: Martín
De Salvo (DARKNESS
BY DAY)

Best Actor: Noah Wiseman
(THE BABADOOK)

Best Actress: Essie Davis (THE
BABADOOK)

GUTBUSTER COMEDY FEATURES
Best Picture: DEAD SNOW 2: RED
VS DEAD (director by Tommy Wirkola)

Best Director: Hans Petter
Moland (IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE)

Best Screenplay:
Vegar Hoel, Stig Frode Henriksen and Tommy Wirkola (DEAD SNOW 2:
RED VS DEAD)

Best Actor: Pål Sverre Hagen
(IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE)

Best Actress: Sylvia Hoeks
(BROS BEFORE HOS)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Best Picture:
KUNG FU ELLIOT
(director Jaret Belliveau)

Best Director:
Tim Grabham, Jasper Sharp
(THE
CREEPING GARDEN)

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS
Winner:
THE STOMACH directed by Ben
Steiner
Runner-up:
INVADERS directed
by Jason
Kupfer

FANTASTIC SHORTS
Winner:
THE VOICE THIEF directed
by Adan
Jodorowsky
Runner-up: MY
FATHER IS A BIRD (director Boaz Debby) and SOLITUDO (director Alice
Lowe)

DRAWN AND QUARTERED: ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: THE CHAPERONE
(director Fraser Munden)
Runner-up: DAY 40 (director
Sol Friedman)

FANTASTIC ARCADE

Best in Show: BANANA CHALICE (developed
by
Kyle Reimergartin)

MERCADO FANTASTICO
Gold Prize: HAVANA VAMPIRE TERRITORY
(director Carlos Lechuga) and THE TURNED (director Andrés
Rosende)

Silver Prize: FIERCE (director Francisco
Lorite)

Bronze Prize: HURT (director
Pablo Proenza)

Special Jury
Mention for “Keeping the Spirit of the 80’s Alive”: THE
SHADOWDWELLERS (producer Erick Salomon)

Jury Award for
Work in Progress, and Chemistry Award: FRONDOSO EDEN DEL CORAZON
(director Juan Manuel Fodde)

Morbido/Latam
Consultation Award: EAT ME (director David
Michán)

Invited to Ventana Sur in Buenos Aires for Blood Window / Beyond the Window Coproduction Meetings: HAVANA VAMPIRE TERRITORY
(director Carlos Lechuga) and THE SHORE (director Juan Felipe
Orozco)

Invited to Ventana Sur in Buenos Aires for Blood Window / Bloody Work in Progress: SCHERZO
DIABOLICO (director Adrián García Bogliano)

KING OF
SHAKEYFACE
Andrew Todd

  • Save