‘The Artist’ Owns the BAFTA Awards


The Artist
nearly made a clean sweep of the BAFTAs last night snagging 7 awards including Best Picture, Best Actor (Jean Dujardin), and Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius).  This may be an early indication of what the Oscars have in store for us, but I think most of us already had a feeling that would win big this year. Not surprisingly, Meryl Streep won Best Actress for The Iron Lady and, maybe more surprisingly, The Skin I live In (FilmPulse Score: 8.5) won Best Foreign Language Film. Check the full list of winners after the jump.

BEST FILM
*WINNER: The Artist
The Descendants
Drive

The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
My Week With Marilyn – Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
Senna – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
Shame – Steve Mcqueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
*WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
We Need To Talk About Kevin – Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

LEADING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney, The Descendants
*WINNER: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame

LEADING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
*WINNER: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis, The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR
*WINNER: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Jim Broadbent, The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan, Drive
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Judi Dench, My Week With Marilyn
Melissa Mccarthy, Bridesmaids
*WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help

DIRECTOR
*WINNER: The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive, Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Tomas Alfredson
We Need To Talk About Kevin, Lynne Ramsay

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Attack The Block – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (Director)
Submarine – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
*WINNER: Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

ANIMATED FILM
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn – Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas – Sarah Smith
*WINNER: Rango – Gore Verbinski

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
*WINNER: The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
The Guard, John Michael Mcdonagh
The Iron Lady, Abi Morgan
Midnight In Paris, Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help – Tate Taylor
The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
*WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Incendies – Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim Mcgraw
Pina – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Potiche – François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
*WINNER: The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
George Harrison: Living In The Material World – Martin Scorsese
Project Nim – James Marsh, Simon Chinn
*WINNER: Senna – Asif Kapadia

CINEMATOGRAPHY
*WINNER: The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo – Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Hoyte Van Hoytema
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Artist – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
*WINNER: Hugo – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
War Horse – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
*WINNER: The Artist – Mark Bridges
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
My Week With Marilyn – Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR
The Artist – Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo–  Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
*WINNER: The Iron Lady-  Marese Langan
My Week With Marilyn – Jenny Shircore

SOUND
The Artist – Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
*WINNER: Hugo – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy–  John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

EDITING
The Artist-  Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive – Mat Newman
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
*WINNER: Senna – Gregers Sall, Chris King
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy – Dino Jonsater

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn- Joe Letteri

*WINNER: Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2- Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

Hugo – Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
War Horse – Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT FILM
Chalk – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
Mwansa The Great–  Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
Only Sound Remains-  Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
*WINNER: Pitch Black Heist – John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
Two and Two – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

SHORT ANIMATION
Abuelas – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
Bobby Yeah – Robert Morgan
*WINNER: A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

ORIGINAL MUSIC
*WINNER: The Artist – Ludovic Bource
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (Voted For By The Public)
*WINNER: Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Chris O’Dowd
Eddie Redmayne
Tom Hiddleston