As with any year I’ve selected my top ten from films that I’ve seen within the 2013 calendar year. I know there were a number of films that I’ve missed that I’m sure could have cracked my top ten but that always happens every year. Based on the scores I’ve given them, the top nine fell into place fairly easily however the final spot had to be chosen from a rather large pool of solid films.
The films that almost made the cut: (in no particular order)
Iron Man 3, Star Trek: Into Darkness, Captain Phillips, Prisoners, Saving Mr. Banks, Spring Breakers, The Spectacular Now, Nebraska, Inside Llewyn Davis, Frances Ha, A Hijacking, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, The Wind Rises, Fill the Void, Upstream Color, The Selfish Giant, The Kings of Summer, Kon-Tiki and Side Effects.
This week on the show we review Problemista along with some other stuff including The…
This week on thw show we take a look at Larry Fessenden's latest indie horror…
This week on the show we take a look at the indie horror film You'll…
This week, we take a look at the new horror film Stopmotion, along with some…
This week on the show we review the much anticipated Dune: Part Two.
This month, we're taking a look at four college-themed films from the decade including Reality…
This website uses cookies.