France’s L’Etrange Festival is set to kick off September 3 – 13 and the full lineup of films has been announced, which feature a ridiculous number of great genre titles including RKSS Collective‘s Turbo Kid, Sean Baker‘s Tangerine, and the world premiere of the Klovn sequel, Klovn Forever, by Mikkel Norgaard.
Take a look below for the full list of films screening this year.
OPENING PERFORMANCE
Ghost Cell Short film by Antoine Delacharlery World premiere
Brand New-U – Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team
CLOSING FILM
Baahubali: The Beginning – S.S. Rajamouli European premiere UNRELEASED & PREVIEWS
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
«Nouveau Genre» Grand Prize & Audience Award
1- The Forbidden Room – Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson French premiere Introduced by Guy Maddin & team
2- Emelie – Michael Thelin French premiere Introduced by actress Sarah Bolger
3- The corpse of Anna Fritz – Hèctor Hernandez Vicens French premiere
4- Ghost Theatre – Hideo Nakata World premiere Introduced by director & actress Haruka Shimazaki
5- Gangnam Blues – Ha Yoo French premiere
6- Turbo Kid – RKSS Collective French premiere
7- The Visit – Michael Madsen French premiere
8- Nina forever – Blaine Brothers French premiere Introduced by directors & actress Fiona O’Shaughnessy
9- The Wakhan Front – Clément Cogitore Introduced by director
10- Schneider vs. Bax – Alex Van Warmerdam French premiere Introduced by director
11- The Dark Below – Douglas Schulze European premiere Introduced by director
12- NH10 – Navdeep Singh European premiere
13- Moonwalkers – Antoine Bardou-Jacquet European premiere Introduced by director
14- Tangerine – Sean Baker Introduced by director
15- Yakuza Apocalypse: The great war of the underworld – Takashi Miike
16- TAG – Sion Sono European premiere
17- Cooties – Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion European premiere
18- Brand New-U – Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team
19- “TWITCH presents” Baskin – Can Evrenol European premiere
20- Men & Chicken – Anders Thomas Jensen French premiere
21- Klovn Forever – Mikkel Norgaard World premiere
22- Ludo – Q & Nikon European premiere
23- Chasuke’s Journey – Sabu French premiere
UPPEN COMERS
1- Aaaaaaaah! – Steve Oram International premiere
2- Excess Flesh – Patrick Kenelly French premiere Introduced by director
3- Stung – Benni Diez French premiere
4- The Incident – Isaac Ezban French premiere
5- L’élan – Étienne Labroue World premiere Introduced by director and team
6- Extraordinary Tales – Raoul Garcia
7- Another – Jason Bognacki French premiere
MONDOVISION
1- Sunrise – Partho Sen-Gupta
2- Love & Peace – Sion Sono European premiere
3- I am here – Anders Morgenthaler French premiere
4- Scherzo Diabolico – Adrian Garcia Bogliano French premiere
5- Mirage – Szabolcs Hajdu French premiere
6- Ruined Heart: another lovestory between a criminal & a whore – Khavn French premiere
7- Free Fall – György Palfi French premiere
8- Im Keller – Ulrich Seidl French premiere Introduced by director
9- Chernozem – Judd Brucke French premiere
10- Upstream Colors – Shane Carruth French premiere
11- The Invitation – Karyn Kusuma French premiere
12- Like Cattle Towards Glow – Dennis Cooper & Zac Farley World premiere Introduced by directors and Christophe Honoré 13- Cat & Mouse – Victor Nieuwenhuijs & Maartje Seyferth World premiere Introduced by directors
DOCUMENTARIES
1- Dark Star: H.R. Giger’s World – Belinda Sallin French premiere
2- The Death & Resurrection Show – Shaun Pettigrew French premiere
3- B-movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin (1979-1989) – Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange et Klaus Maeck French premiere
4- A German Youth – Jean-Gabriel Périot Introduced by director
5+6- Heart Beat Ear Drum: a movie about Z’EV – Ellen Zweig + Industrial Soundtrack for the Urban Decay – Travis Collins & Amélie Ravalec French premieres Introduced by Ellen Zweig, Travis Collins, Amélie Ravalec & Jean-Pierre Turmel
7- Jodorowsky’s Dune – Frank Pavich
FOCUS « TURKISH FOLLIES! »
1- Remake, Remix, Rip-off – Cem Kaya French premiere Introduced by director
2- Tarzan in Istanbul – Orphan Atadeniz
3- Seytan – Metin Erksan French premiere
4- Tarkan – Mehmet Asiam
UNDERRATED CLASSICS / ODDITIES ON THE ROCKS
1- Bad Boy Bubby – Rolph de Heer Restored version
2- The sender – Roger Christian
3- Death Trip – Rudolf Zehetgruber
4- Paragraph 218 – Wir haben abgetrieben, Herr Staatsanwalt – Rob Houwer & Eberhard Schröder
5- The Needle – Rachid Nougmanov French premiere
6- Carne de tu carne – Carlos Mayolo French premiere
A “CARTE BLANCHE” TO BENOIT DELÉPINE All screenings are introduced by Benoît Delépine
1- Tranquilou – Gérald Touillon introduced by director & Benoît Delépine
2- Heavy Girl – Axel Ranich
3- My Joy – Sergei Loznitsa
4- Norway of Life – Jens Lien
5- Pee Wee’s Big Adventure – Tim Burton
A “CARTE BLANCHE” TO BEN WHEATLEY All screenings are introduced by Ben Wheatley
1- The Friends of Eddie Coyle – Peter Yates
2- Castle Keep – Sydney Pollack
3- Marketa Lazarova – Frantisek Vlacil French premiere
4- Slap Shot – George Roy Hill
5- The Keep – Michael Mann
A “CARTE BLANCHE” TO GUY MADDIN All screenings are introduced by Guy Maddin
1- Glen or Glenda – Edward D. Wood + The Phoenix Tapes – Matthias Muller & Christophe Girardet
2- Bring me the head of Alfredo Garcia – Sam Peckinpah
3- Sensuela – Teuvo Tulio
4- The Penalty – Wallace Worsley
5- The Devil’s Cleavage + Back to Nature – George Kuchar
AN EVENING WITH THE RESIDENTS Hosted and animated by Don Hardy & Homer Flynn
– Theory of Obscurity: a film about The Residents – Don Hardy French premiere + Special RESIDENTS Films Program + Q&A World premiere
L’ÉTRANGE MUSIQUE (with La Mécanique Ondulatoire)
The Residents perform «Shadowland» European exclusivity
« SuperMégaBloodyBunnyApocalypticaTurboZombiNIGHT» 0- Ninja Eliminator 4: the French Connection – Short film by Mathieu Berthon
1- Turbo Kid – RKSS Collective French premiere
2- Tales of Halloween – Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Darren Lynn Bousman, John Skipp, Andrew Kasch, Mike Mendez, Ryan Schifrin, Paul Solet, Axelle Carolyn, Dave Parker, Adam Gierasch French premiere
3- Bunny the Killer Thing – Joonas Makkonen French premiere
4- Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead – Kiah Roache-Turner French premiere
20 YEARS of L’ÉTRANGE SHORT FILMS
Curated by the Short Programs and Creations Unit at Canal+ France Program 1
– COUNTER – Volker SCHREINER Grand prize L’Étrange Festival 2006
– THE ANATOMY CLASS – So-Yun ZUNG Grand prize L’Étrange Festival 2001
– LA COMTESSE DE CASTIGLIONE – David LODGE
– BLINDNESS OF THE WOOD – Martin JALFEN
– HOME – Douglas BUCK
– REJECTED – Don HERTZFELDT
– ALL FLOWERS IN TIME – Jonathan CAOUETTE Grand prize L’Étrange Festival 2010
– MUSIC FOR XMAS AND 6 DRUMMERS – Ola SIMONSSON & Johannes STJARNE NILSSON
Program 2
– SANTA THE FASCIST YEAR – Bill PLYMPTON
– BOB – Matthew SMITH
– LES BALTUS AU CIRQUE – Stéphane AUBIER
– DIE SCHNEIDER KRANKHEIT – Javier CHILLON Grand prize L’Étrange Festival 2009 – SELL YOUR BODY NOW! – Marco PUCCIONI rand prize L’Étrange Festival 1999
– SISSY BOY SLAP PARTY – Guy MADDIN
– LIGHT IS CALLING – Bill MORRISON rand prize L’Étrange Festival 2004 – RAPTURES – Gordon WILDING
– RARE EXPORTS – Jalmari HELANDER
SHORT FILMS / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
6 programs – 50 shorts from every corner of the globe vying for the Canal+ Grand Prize and the Audience Award
Program 1: My sweet gore
TWENTY FORTY THREE – Eugénie Muggleton / THE GREY MATTER – Luke & Peter Mc Coubrey / KAIKEN
JÄLKEEN – Pekka Sassi / GUMMI FAUST – Marc Steck / SPLINTERTIME – Rosto / BAD GUY#2 – Chris Mcinroy
Program 2: What if?
SEA DEVIL – Brett Potter / 1500 NIÑOS – Olivier Dubois / GOODBYE UTOPIA – Ding Shiwei / ROOM 731 –
Young-Min Kim / DE SCHNUUF – Fabian Kaiser / TEHRAN GELES – Arash Nassiri / DEMONTABLE – Douwe Dijkstra / SIEBEN MAL AM TAG BEKLAGEN WIR UNSER LOS UND NACHTS STEHEN WIR AUF, UM NICHT ZU TRÄUMEN – Susann Maria Hempel
Program 3: In & Out
BORDER PATROL – Peter Baumann / SWEETHEART – Jack Taylor-Cox / 100001 – Fabio Palmeri / RAMONA
– Andrei Cretulescu / DE SMET – Wim Geudens / EL DISCO – José Manuel Sanchez Barrajeros / DERNIÈRE FORMALITÉ – Stéphane Everaert
Program 4: Crossing the Rubicon
1000 PLATEAUS – Steven Woloshen / SUMSING – Martin Rahmlow / THE OBVIOUS CHILD – Stephen Irwin / BLEACH – Don Best / HORSE – Jie Shen / WORLDS OF TOMORROW – Don Hertzfeldt / FOK NABO DISTORIO – Francesco Rosso / DANS LA JOIE ET LA BONNE HUMEUR – Jeanne Boukraa / HALF WET – Sophie Gate / CROW – Yoav Segal / DAY 40 – Sol Friedman / DÉFRAGMENTATION – Saebyul Hwangbo / 365 – The Brothers Mc Leod
Program 5: Is there anybody there?
12th ASSISTANT – Jae-Hyun Jang / DADDY’S LITTLE DEAREST – Joris Donvil / LA CARNE CRUDA – Samuel Lema
/ INTRUDERS – Santiago Menghini / THE STOMACH – Ben Steiner / HASTA LAS ENTRAÑAS – Leandro Cozzi
Program 6: New Flesh
ALL WE NEED IS SLAVES – Nieto Nieto / POLAROID – Lars Klevberg / EROTICON – Alexander Hahn / SMALL PEOPLE WITH HATS – Sarina Nihei / TRAFO – Paul Horn / EXQUISITE CORPUS – Peter Tscherkassky / HES THE BEST – Tamyka Smith / BOX ROOM – Michel Lathrop / PORTRAIT – Donato Sansone / SHUTTERBUG –
Christopher Walsh
RETOUR DE FLAMME Curated & hosted by Serge Bromberg
– L’inhumaine – Marcel L’Herbier Restored version
EXHIBITIONS
– laSpirale.org presents ‘LaSpirale’s Cave’: «…from Ali Baba to Plato, on the way with Sid Vicious & Timothy Leary!» at Galerie Cabinet des Curieux
– Frédéric Voisin: ‘Linogravures & Sérigraphies 2010/2015’ at Galerie Arts Factory
This week, we're taking a look at Evil Does Not Exist from director Ryûsuke Hamaguchi,…
This week on the show we review Problemista along with some other stuff including The…
This week on thw show we take a look at Larry Fessenden's latest indie horror…
This week on the show we take a look at the indie horror film You'll…
This week, we take a look at the new horror film Stopmotion, along with some…
This week on the show we review the much anticipated Dune: Part Two.
This website uses cookies.