The jury awards for this year’s Tribeca Film Festival have been announced. Alice Wu‘s The Half of It won Best Narrative Feature, with Bo McGuire‘s Socks on Fire winning Best Documentary Feature.
Take a look below for the full list of winners, and check out TribecaFilm.com for more.
U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jury comprised of Cherien Dabis, Terry Kinney and Lucas Hedges awarded the following:
Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – The Half of It, directed by Alice Wu.
Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Assol Abdullina, Materna.
Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Steve Zahn, Cowboys.
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Materna, Greta Zozula, Chananun Chotrungroj, Kelly Jeffrey, Cinematographers.
Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Cowboys, Anna Kerrigan, Screenwriter.
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jury comprised of Sabine Hoffman, Judith Godrèche, Danny Boyle, William Hurt,and Demián Bichir awarded the following:
Best International Narrative Feature – The Hater (Poland), directed by Jan Komasa.
Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film – Noe Hernandez, Kokoloko (Mexico).
Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film – Shira Haas, Asia (Israel).
Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film – Asia (Israel), Daniella Nowitz, Cinematographer.
“Very simply and beautifully done.”
Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film – Tryst With Destiny (India, France), Prashant Nair, Screenwriter.
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jury comprised of Yance Ford, Regina K. Scully, Ryan Fleck, Chris Pine,and Peter Deming awarded the following:
Best Documentary Feature – Socks on Fire, Bo McGuire, Director.
Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film – 499, Alejandro Mejia, Cinematographer.
Best Editing in a Documentary Film – Father Soldier Son, Amy Foote, Editor.
BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
The jury comprised of Lukas Haas, Juno Temple, Nat Wolff, Grace Van Patten,and James Ponsoldt awarded the following:
Best New Narrative Director – Nobody Knows I’m Here, Gaspar Antillo, Director.
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
The jury comprised of Erin Lee Carr, Stacey Reiss, Josh Hutcherson, Joel McHale, and Gretchen Mol awarded the following:
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – Jacinta, Jessica Earnshaw, Director.
THE NORA EPHRON AWARD:
The jury comprised of Gina Rodriguez, Aparna Nancherla, Anna Baryshnikov, Regina Hall, and Lizzy Caplanawarded:
The Nora Ephron Award – Asia, Director, Ruthy Pribar.
SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jury comprised of Pamela Adlon, Kerry Bishe, Kasi Lemmon, Taylor Hackford, and Marshall Curry awarded the following:
Best Narrative Short – No More Wings, Abraham Adeyemi, Director.
Best Animated Short – Friends, Florian Grolig, Director.
The jury comprised of Asia Kate Dillon, Marti Noxon and Sheila Nevins awarded the following for the 2020 Short Documentary and Student Visionary Competitions:
Best Documentary Short – My Father The Mover, Julia Jansch, Director.
Student Visionary Award – Cru-Raw,David Oesch, Director.
TRIBECA X AWARDS:
The finalists for the 2020 Tribeca X Awards, sponsored by PwC, are available for public viewing on Tribecafilm.com. Tribeca X recognizes excellence in branded storytelling at the intersection of advertising and entertainment.
The jury comprised of Stefon Bristol, Filmmaker; Taylor Johns,Head of Content Production at YETI; David Lee, Chief Creative Officer at Squarespace; Matt MacDonald, Chief Creative Officer at Omnicom for AT&T; and Bonnie Siegler,Founder at Eight and a Half awarded the following:
Best Short – Pay Day, Director, Morgan Cooper
Best Series – Girls Room, Director, Tiffany Johnson
Best Feature – U Shoot Videos? Director, Morgan Cooper
This week on the show we review Problemista along with some other stuff including The…
This week on thw show we take a look at Larry Fessenden's latest indie horror…
This week on the show we take a look at the indie horror film You'll…
This week, we take a look at the new horror film Stopmotion, along with some…
This week on the show we review the much anticipated Dune: Part Two.
This month, we're taking a look at four college-themed films from the decade including Reality…
This website uses cookies.