2013 Austin Film Festival Lineup Announced

AFF_Logoblack
  • Save
The full lineup for the 20th annual Austin Film Festival has been announced with highlights including the Cohen BrothersInside Llewyn Davis, Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave, and John Wells’ August: Osage County among many others.

The festival is set to take place October 24th – 31st and will host over 180 screenings.  Hit the break to check out the full list of films featured at this year’s fest.
AFF 2013 FILM LINEUP:

MARQUEE SCREENINGS:
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Joel and Ethan Coen (Writer/Directors); Oscar Isaac and T Bone Burnett in attendance
12 YEARS A SLAVE – John Ridley (Writer), Steve McQueen (Director)
NEBRASKA– Bob Nelson (Writer), Alexander Payne (Director); Will Forté in attendance
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY– Tracy Letts (Writer), John Wells (Director)
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM– William Nicholson (Writer), Justin Chadwick (Director)
PHILOMENA– Steve Coogan (Writer), Jeff Pope (Writer), Stephen Frears (Director)
BIG SUR– Michael Polish (Writer/Director); Josh Lucas, Jean Marc-Barr and John Robbins in attendance
WINTER IN THE BLOOD– Ken White (Writer), Alex and Andrew Smith (Writer/Directors); cast in attendance
CHILD OF GOD – James Franco (Writer/Director), Vince Jolivette (Writer)
HBO’S WHOOPI GOLDBERG PRESENTS MOMS MABLEY– Whoopi Goldberg (Director)
MYSTERY ROAD– Ivan Sen (Writer/Director)
IF YOU BUILD IT– Patrick Creadon (Director)
LAST I HEARD – David Rodriguez (Writer/Director); Paul Sorvino in attendance
YUMA – Wojciech Gajewicz (Writer), Piotr Mularuk (Writer/Director)
NUMBER 10 BLUES/GOODBYE, SAIGON – Norio Osada (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
MOM, DAD, I’M MUSLIM – Anat Tel Mendelovich (Writer/Director) – US Premiere

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
BESIDE STILL WATERS – Chris Lowell (Writer/Director), Mohit Narang (Writer)
CRACKHEADS – Tim Tsiklauri (Writer/Director), Andy Sophocleous (Writer) – US Premiere
FINDING NEIGHBORS – Ron Judkins (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
JACK, JULES, ESTHER AND ME – Daniel Poliner (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
A LEADING MAN – Steven J. Kung (Writer/Director)
THE MAID’S ROOM – Michael Walker (Writer/Director)
THE ODD WAY HOME – Rajeev Nirmalakhandan (Writer/Director) Jason Ronstadt (Writer) – World Premiere
SIREN – Jesse Peyronel (Writer/Director) – US Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
ALL OF ME – Alexandra Lescaze (Director)
DOG DAYS – Kasey Kirby, Laura Waters Hinson (Directors) – World Premiere
ICEBOUND – Daniel Anker (Director) – US Premiere
LIVING DOLLS – Maureen Judge (Director) – World Premiere
POLITICAL BODIES – Christopher Englese (Director) – World Premiere
TAKE AWAY ONE – William Lorton (Director) – World Premiere
THE PROJECT – Shawn Efran (Director)
120 DAYS – Ted Roach (Director) – World Premiere

HEART OF FILM
A BIRDER’S GUIDE TO EVERYTHING – Luke Matheny (Writer), Rob Meyer (Writer/Director)
CIRCLE THE WAGEN – Ryan Steven Green (Writer/Director)
FAVOR – Paul Osborne (Writer/Director)
FOREVER’S END – J.C. Schroder (Writer/Director)
GIRL ON A BICYCLE – Jeremy Leven (Writer/Director)
GREAT CHICKEN WING HUNT – Matt Reynolds (Writer)
HOW TO FOLLOW STRANGERS – Chioke Nassor (Writer/Director)
LA NAVAJA de DON JUAN – Tom Sanchez (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF DORIS PAYNE – Kirk Marcolina and Matthew Pond (Directors)
LIGHT YEARS – Matthew Mullen (Writer), Maggie Kiley (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
SCRAPPER – Brady Hall (Writer/Director); Aidan Gillen in attendance
SOLE SURVIVOR – Ky Dickens (Writer/Director)
THAT BURNING FEELING – Jason James (Writer/Director) – US Premiere

COMEDY VANGUARD
CAVEMEN – Herschel Faber (Writer/Director); Chad Michael Murray in attendance – World Premiere
COFFEE, KILL BOSS – Sigurd Ueland (Writer), Nathan Marshall (Director); Eddie Jemison in attendance – World Premiere
G.B.F. – George Northy (Writer), Darren Stein (Director)
THE GOLDEN SCALLOP – Kevin Harrigan (Writer), Joseph Laraja (Director)
HELLAWARE – Michael M. Bilandic (Writer/Director)
I’M DATING YOU NOT – Pablo Flores (Writer), Guillermo Groizard (Director) – US Premiere
THE LITTLE TIN MAN – Dugan Bridges, Matthew Perkins (Writers), Matthew Perkins (Director)
MOP KING – Ace Dixon (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

DARK MATTERS
BLOOD PUNCH – Eddie Guzelian (Writer), Madellaine Paxson (Director) – World Premiere
DARK MOUNTAIN – Tara Anaïse (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
DUG UP – Dustin Rikert (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
INNOCENCE – Hilary Brougher (Writer/Director), Tristine Skyler (Writer) – World Premiere
OXV: THE MANUAL – Darren Paul Fischer (Writer/Director) – US Premiere

TEXAS INDEPENDENTS
DEAR SIDEWALK – Jake Limbert (Writer), Jake Oelman (Director) – World Premiere
LITTLE HOPE WAS ARSON – Theo Love (Director)
THE ROAD TO LIVINGSTON – Erik Mauck (Director), Chelsea Hernandez (Director) – World Premiere
SOMBRAS DE AZUL – Kelly Daniela Norris (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

WRITE/REC
ALWAYS LEARNING – Robert Krakower (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
THE BLOCK – Max Sturgeon (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
DRONES – Matt Witten (Writer), Rick Rosenthal (Director) – US Premiere
THE FABLE OF SHANNON CABLE – Vinnie Hogan (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
HANDY – Vincenzo Cosentino (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
NOT SAFE FOR WORK – Ryan Balas (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
SPEAK NOW – Erin Cardillo (Writer), Noah Harald (Director) – World Premiere
3 REFERENCES – James Christopher (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

More information can be found at: www.austinfilmfestival.com