2013 Woodstock Film Festival Lineup Announced

wff
  • Save
The full lineup for the 2013 Woodstock Film Festival has been announced, with an impressive lineup of more than 150 films including 25 world premieres.  Spotlight films include Keanu ReevesMan of Tai Chi, Adam Rodgers’ At Middleton, and Will Slocombe‘s Cold Turkey.

The festival will be running from October 2nd – 6th, hit the break to check out the full list of films that will be screening.

A to Z:

1982, directed by Jeremy Breslau
American Jesus, directed by Aram Garriga
A Birder’s Guide to Everything, directed by Rob Meyer
A Tangled Tale, directed by Corrie Francis Parks
Above the Sea, directed by Keola Racela
American Commune, directed by Rena Mundo Croshere & Nadine Mundo
American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs, directed by Grace Lee
Aerodrome, directed by Devin Pickering
At Middleton, directed by Adam Rodgers
Barzan, directed by Alex Stonehill & Bradley Hutchinson
Bastards of Young, directed by Josiah Signor
The Beast and the Angel, directed by Shira Piven
The Big Leap, directed by Kristoffer Rus
The Biggest Fear (La paura piu grande), directed by Nicola di Vico
Birth of the Living Dead, directed by Rob Kuhns
Boneshaker, directed by Frances Bodomo
Brave Miss World, directed by Cecilia Peck
Breastmilk, directed by Dana Ben-Ari
Care, directed by Brett Wagner
The Charlatan, directed by Alexis Manya Spraic
Christmas Day, directed by Richard O’Connor
The Cloisters – Yassou Benedict, directed by Steve Durand
Close Your Eyes, directed by Sonia Malfa
The Cold Lands, directed by Tom Gilroy
Cold Turkey, directed by Will Slocombe
The Compositor, directed by John Mattiuzzi
Concussion, directed by Stacie Passon
Disarming Falcons, directed by Wendy Johnson & Annie Nocenti
DNA, directed by Thierry Obadia
Doomsdays, directed by Eddie Mullins
Drunker than a Skunk, directed by Bill Plympton
The Duke, directed by Jonathan Campo
Dumb Day, directed by Kevin Eskew
The Early Birds, directed by Lena Beug
The Earth, the Way I Left It, directed by Jeff Pinilla
Ed, directed by Gabriel Garcia
Eddie Adams: Saigon ’68, directed by Douglas Sloan
Escape from Tomorrow, directed by Randy Moore
The Exit Room, directed by Todd Wiseman Jr.
The Face of Love, directed by Arie Posin
Feral, directed by Daniel Sousa
First Name: Jogger, Last Name: John, directed by Kaleigh Griffin
The Forgotten Kingdom, directed by Andrew Mudge
Four Days In Chicago, directed by Haskell Wexler
Go For Sisters, directed by John Sayles
God Loves Uganda, directed by Roger Williams
Grand Central Diary, directed by Andy & Carolyn London
The Great Chicken Wing Hunt, directed by Matt Reynolds
Hank: Five Years From the Brink, directed by Joe Berliner
Here Comes the Night, directed by Peter Kline & Peter Shanel
Horrible Things (Les choses horribles), directed by Vincent Biron
Hunger, directed by Güçlü Aydogdu
I Am a Visitor In Your World, directed by Miguel Silveira
In the Blind, directed by Davis Hall
The Interviewer, directed by Genevieve Clay-Smith & Robin Bryan
It Felt Like Love, directed by Eliza Hittman
Keys. Wallet. Phone., directed by Juliet Lashinsky-Revene
Kilimanjaro, directed by Walter Strafford
Lake, directed by Steven Subotnick
Last Remarks, directed by Umar Riaz
Late Spring, directed by Zachary Kerchberg
The Life and Crimes of Doris Payne, directed by Matthew Pond & Kirk Marcolina
The Longest Game, directed by Camille Thoman
Lost on Purpose, directed by Eshom & Ian Nelms
Made In Chinatown, directed Kevin Lau
Magic Men, directed by Ted Wallach
Magical Universe, directed by Jeremy Workman
Man of Tai Chi, directed by Keanu Reeves
The Manor, directed by Shawney Cohen & Mike Gallay
Medora, directed by Andrew Cohn & Davy Rothbart
Mobile Homes, directed byVladimir de Fontenay
The Motel Life, directed by Alan & Gabe Polsky
Mr. Lamb, directed by Jean Pesce
Night Giant, directed by Aaron Beckum
On The House, directed by Daniel Serafini-Sauli
Orenthal: The Musical, directed by Jeff Rosenberg
Penny Dreadful, directed by Shane Atkinson
Pepe & Lucas, directed by Wim Bien & Mo Davoudian
Poustinia, directed by Kristian Berg
Promised Land, directed by Joe Turner Lin
Purgatorio, directed by Rodrigo Reyes
Relics, directed by Jennie Allen
The Retrieval, directed by Chris Eska
Riding Shotgun, directed by Jack Fessenden
The River, directed by Sam Handel
Rocks in My Pockets: Linda, directed by Signe Baumane
Running from Crazy, directed by Barbara Kopple
Sick Birds Die Easy, directed by Nik Fackler
Sidewalk, directed by Celia Bullwinkel
Social Butterfly, directed by Lauren Wolkstein
Sonny Rollins Beyond the Notes, directed by Dick Fontaine
Spooners, directed by Bryan Horch
State of Control, directed by Christian Johnston & Darren Mann
Subconscious Password, directed by Chris Landreth
Time 2 Split, directed by Fabrice Bracq
To Be Forever Wild, directed by David Becker
The Truth About Emanuel, directed by Francesca Gregorini
Town Hall, directed by Sierra Pettengill & Jamila Wignot
Ummah (Among Friends), directed by Cüneyt Kaya
Under the Same Sun, directed by Sameh Zoabi
We Could Be Your Parents, directed by Charlie Anderson
Where Beasts Dwell, directed by David Kaplan
Winter in the Blood, directed by Alex & Andrew Smith
Woman Who Hates Plants, directed by Morgan Miller

2013 WFF LIST OF PREMIERES

25 World Premieres
American Jesus, directed by Aram Garriga
Above the Sea, directed by Keola Racela
Areodrome, directed by Devin Pickering
Bastards of Young, directed by Josiah Signor
The Biggest Fear (La paura piu grande), directed by Nicola di Vico
Breastmilk, directed by Dana Ben-Ari
The Cloisters – Yassou Benedict, directed by Steve Durand
Disarming Falcons, directed by Wendy Johnson & Annie Nocenti
DNA, directed by Thierry Obadia
The Early Birds, directed by Lena Beug
The Earth, the Way I Left It, directed by Jeff Pinilla
First Name: Jogger, Last Name: John, directed by Kaleigh Griffin
Hank: Five Years From the Brink, directed by Joe Berliner
Here Comes the Night, directed by Peter Kline & Peter Shanel
Hunger, directed by Güçlü Aydogdu
I Am a Visitor In Your World, directed by Miguel Silveira
In the Blind, directed by Davis Hall
The Longest Game, directed by Camille Thoman
Made In Chinatown, directed Kevin Lau
Magic Men, directed by Ted Wallach
Mr. Lamb, directed by Jean Pesce
On The House, directed by Daniel Serafini-Sauli
Riding Shotgun, directed by Jack Fessenden
To Be Forever Wild, directed by David Becker
Under the Same Sun, directed by Sameh Zoabi

2 North American Premieres
Lake, directed by Steven Subotnick
Pepe & Lucas, directed by Wim Bien & Mo Davoudian

5 United States Premieres
Doomsdays, directed by Eddie Mullins
The Manor, directed by Shawney Cohen & Mike Gallay
The Motel Life, directed by Alan & Gabe Polsky
Sick Birds Die Easy, directed by Nik Fackler
Ummah (Among Friends), directed by Cüneyt Kaya

18 East Coast Premieres
American Commune, directed by Rena Mundo Croshere & Nadine Mundo
At Middleton, directed by Adam Rodgers
Barzan, directed by Alex Stonehill & Bradley Hutchinson
The Charlatan, directed by Alexis Manya Spraic
Dumb Day, directed by Kevin Eskew
Escape From Tomorrow, directed by Randy Moore
The Interviewer, directed by Genevieve Clay-Smith & Robin Bryan
Kilimanjaro, directed by Walter Strafford
The Life and Crimes of Doris Payne, directed by Matthew Pond & Kirk Marcolina
Man of Tai Chi, directed by Keanu Reeves
Poustinia, directed by Kristian Berg
Purgatorio, directed by Rodrigo Reyes
Relics, directed by Jennie Allen
The Retrieval, directed by Chris Eska
Sonny Rollins Beyond the Notes, directed by Dick Fontaine
State of Control, directed by Christian Johnston & Darren Mann
Subconscious Password, directed by Chris Landreth
Winter in the Blood, directed by Alex & Andrew Smith

20 New York Premieres
1982, directed by Jeremy Breslau
American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs, directed by Grace Lee
Birth of the Living Dead, directed by Rob Kuhns
Cold Turkey, directed by Will Slocombe
The Compositor, directed by John Mattiuzzi
The Face of Love, directed by Arie Posin
The Forgotten Kingdom, directed by Andrew Mudge
Four Days In Chicago, directed by Haskell Wexler
Go For Sisters, directed by John Sayles
The Great Chicken Wing Hunt, directed by Matt Reynolds
Keys. Wallet. Phone., directed by Juliet Lashinsky-Revene
Late Spring, directed by Zachary Kerchberg
Lost on Purpose, directed by Eshom & Ian Nelms
Magical Universe, directed by Jeremy Workman
Medora, directed by Andrew Cohn & Davy Rothbart
Mobile Homes, directed by Vladimir de Fontenay
Orenthal: The Musical, directed by Jeff Rosenberg
Spooners, directed by Bryan Horch
Town Hall, directed by Sierra Pettengill & Jamila Wignot
Where Beasts Dwell, directed by David Kaplan