2017 Cinema Eye Honors Award Nominees Announced

iamnotyournegro2-1600x900-c-defaultThe full list of nominees have been announced for this year’s Cinema Eye Honors, New York’s nonfiction film awards. The nominees include 37 features and 5 shorts, with Raoul Peck‘s I Am Not Your Negro and the ESPN 30 for 30 feature OJ: Made in America leading with 5 nominations each.

The ceremony for the 10th edition of the awards will take place on January 11 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens. Take a look below at the full list of nominees and head over to the official web site at: http://cinemaeyehonors.com.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

Cameraperson
Directed by Kirsten Johnson | Produced by Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness

Fire at Sea
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi | Produced by Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemlé

I Am Not Your Negro
Directed by Raoul Peck| Produced by Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck

OJ: Made in America
Directed by Ezra Edelman | Produced by Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow 

Weiner
Directed and Produced by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg


Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson | Cameraperson

Gianfranco Rosi | Fire at Sea

Raoul Peck | I Am Not Your Negro

Robert Greene | Kate Plays Christine

Ezra Edelman | OJ: Made in America

 

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter | Cameraperson

Clay Tweel | Gleason

Alexandra Strauss | I Am Not Your Negro

Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski | OJ: Made in America

Eli Despres | Weiner

 

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell | The Eagle Huntress

Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé | Fire at Sea

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow | OJ: Made in America

Carthew Neal | Tickled

Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney | Zero Days

 

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski | All These Sleepless Nights

Kirsten Johnson | Cameraperson

Jarred Alterman | Contemporary Color

Simon Niblett | The Eagle Huntress

Gianfranco Rosi | Fire at Sea

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

Happy Valley
Directed by Amir Bar-Lev | Produced by Jonathan Koch, Steve Michaels, John Battsek and Ken Dornstein

Heroin: Cape Cod, USA
Directed and Produced by Steven Okazaki

How to Dance in Ohio
Directed by Alexandra Shiva | Produced by Alexandra Shiva and Bari Pulman

Making a Murderer
Directed and Produced by Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Directed by Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato | Produced by Katharina Otto-Bernstein and Mona Card

My Beautiful Broken Brain
Directed by Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderlan | Produced by Sophie Robinson
 

Audience Choice Prize

Gleason | Directed by Clay Tweel

I Am Not Your Negro | Directed by Raoul Peck

Life, Animated | Directed by Roger Ross Williams

Miss Sharon Jones! | Directed by Barbara Kopple

Mr. Gaga | Directed by Tomer Heymann

Presenting Princess Shaw | Directed by Ido Haar

Sonita | Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Tickled | Directed by David Farrier and Dylan Reeve

Tower | Directed by Keith Maitland

Weiner | Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

 

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Craig Atkinson | Do Not Resist

Otto Bell | The Eagle Huntress

Jessica Edwards | Mavis!

Nanfu Wang | Hooligan Sparrow

David Farrier and Dylan Reeve | Tickled

Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel | When Two Worlds Collide

 

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Lubomir Grzelak | All These Sleepless Nights

Nominees to be Determined | Contemporary Color

Alexei Aigui | I Am Not Your Negro

Alex Lu | In the Pursuit of Silence

Gary Lionelli | OJ: Made in America

 

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chris Kirk and Syd Garon | Author: The JT Leroy Story

Philippe Sonrier and Suzie Cimato | Life, Animated

Nominees to be Determined | Nuts!

Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland | Tower

Nominees to be Determined | Zero Days

 

Spotlight Award 

All this Panic | Directed by Jenny Gage

Among the Believers | Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi

Dead Slow Ahead | Directed by Mauro Herce

The Land of the Enlightened | Directed by Pieter-Jan De Pue

The Pearl | Directed by Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca

Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) | Directed by Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert

 

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Bacon and God’s Wrath | Directed by Sol Friedman

Extremis | Directed by Dan Krauss

La Laguna | Directed by Aaron Schock

My Aleppo | Directed by Melissa Langer

Peace in the Valley | Directed by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher

 

The Unforgettables
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects (previously announced)

Michal Huszcza | All These Sleepless Nights

Audrie Pott and Daisy Coleman | Audrie and Daisy

Laura Albert | Author: The JT Leroy Story

Kirsten Johnson | Cameraperson

Aisholpan Nurgaiv | The Eagle Huntress

Samuela Pucillo | Fire at Sea

Steve Gleason and Michel Varisco | Gleason

Ye Haiyan | Hooligan Sparrow

Kate Shiel | Kate Plays Christine

Owen Suskind | Life, Animated

Sharon Jones | Miss Sharon Jones!

Peter Dunning | Peter and the Farm

Princess Shaw | Presenting Princess Shaw

Sonita Alidazeh | Sonita

Huma Abedin and Anthony Weiner | Weiner