Tiff 2014: Docs, Midnight Madness, Masters, Vanguard Lineup Announced

tiff_logo1
  • Save
With this year’s Toronto International Film Festival just around the corner, more than 40 additional films have been announced, with the documentary, midnight madness, vanguard, and masters series of programming revealed.

Notable entries include the world premiere of Kevin Smith‘s Tusk, Michael Winterbottom‘s The Face of an Angel, and Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead‘s Spring.

This year’s Tiff runs from September 4 – 14, for ticket info head over to their official site at tiff.net.

Here’s the full list of additions via Indiewire:

DOCUMENTARIES

Beats of the Antonov
Hajooj Kuka (Sudan/South Africa)
World Premiere

I Am Here (Wo Jiu Shi Wo)
Lixin Fan (China)
International Premiere

Iraqi Odyssey
Samir (Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/United Arab Emirates)
World Premiere

Merchants of Doubt
Robert Kenner (USA)
Canadian Premiere

National Diploma (Examen d’Etat)
Dieudo Hamadi (France/Congo)
North American Premiere

National Gallery
Frederick Wiseman (France/USA)
North American Premiere

Natural Resistance
Jonathan Nossiter (Italy/France)
North American Premiere

Red Army
Gabe Polsky (USA/Russia)
Canadian Premiere

Seymour: An Introduction
Ethan Hawke (USA)
International Premiere

Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ma’a al Fidda)
Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan (Syria/France)
North American Premiere

Sunshine Superman
Marah Strauch (USA/Norway/United Kingdom)
World Premiere

Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield (USA/United Kingdom)
World Premiere

The Look of Silence (Senyap)
Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Indonesia/Norway/Finland/United Kingdom)
Canadian Premiere

This Is My Land
Tamara Erde (France)
World Premiere

The Yes Men Are Revolting
Laura Nix and the Yes Men (USA)
World Premiere

Previously Announced
Roger & Me
Michael Moore, USA

MASTERS

1001 Grams
Bent Hamer (Norway/Germany/France)
World Premiere

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron)
Roy Andersson (Sweden/Norway/France/Germany)
North American Premiere

The Face of an Angel
Michael Winterbottom (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

The Golden Era (Huang jin shi dai)
Ann Hui (China/Hong Kong)
North American Premiere

Goodbye to Language 3D (Adieu au langage 3D)
Jean-Luc Godard (France)
North American Premiere

Hill of Freedom (Ja-yu-ui eon-deok)
Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)
North American Premiere

Leviathan
Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Canadian Premiere

Revivre (Hwajang)
Im Kwon-taek (South Korea)
North American Premiere

Timbuktu
Abderrahmane Sissako (France/Mauritania/Mali)
North American Premiere

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

4: Apocalypse
Jaume Balagueró (Spain)
World Premiere

Big Game
Jalmari Heleander (Finland/United Kingdom/Germany)
World Premiere

Cub
Jonas Govaerts (Belgium)
World Premiere

Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films
Mark Hartley (Australia)
International Premiere

It Follows
David Robert Mitchell (USA)
North American Premiere

The Guest
Adam Wingard (USA)
Canadian Premiere 

Midnight Madness Opening Night Film
Tokyo Tribe
Sion Sono (Japan)
International Premiere

Tusk
Kevin Smith (USA)
World Premiere

What We Do in the Shadows
Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement (New Zealand/USA)
Canadian Premiere

VANGUARD

Alleluia
Fabrice Du Welz (France/Belgium)
North American Premiere

The Duke of Burgundy
Peter Strickland (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

Goodnight Mommy (Ich seh, Ich seh)
Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala (Austria)
North American Premiere

Hyena
Gerard Johnson (United Kingdom)
International Premiere

Luna
Dave McKean (United Kingdom)
World Premiere

Over Your Dead Body
Takashi Miike (Japan)
International Premiere

Shrew’s Nest (Musarañas)
Juanfer Andrés and Esteban Roel (Spain)
World Premiere

Spring
Justin Benson/Aaron Moorhead (USA)
World Premiere

They Have Escaped
JP Valkeapää (Finland)
North American Premiere

Waste Land
Pieter Van Hees (Belgium)
World Premiere

The World of Kanako (Kawaki)
Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)
International Premiere