Venice 2013: Full Lineup Announced

venice 2013 full lineup announced
  • Save
The full lineup for the 2013 Venice Film Festival has been announced, with 20 in competition films including Terry Gilliam‘s Zero Theorem, James Franco‘s Child of God, David Gordon Green‘s Joe, and Ti West‘s The Sacrament.  This year marks the 70th anniversary for the festival, and the lineup features the eclectic variety of films from around the world that we come to expect from this great fest.

The Venice Film Festival will be running August 28th-September 7th, hit the jump to check out the full list of films.

Competition:
Es-Stouh” (The Rooftops), Merzak Allouache (Algeria-France)
L’intrepido,” Gianni Amelio (Italy)
Miss Violence,” Alexandros Avranas (Greece)
Tracks,” John Curran (U.K.-Australia)
Via Castellana Bandiera,” Emma Dante (Italy-Switzerland-France)
Tom at the Farm,” Xavier Dolan (Canada-France)
Child of God,” James Franco (U.S.)
Philomena,” Stephen Frears (U.K.)
La Jalousie,” Philippe Garrel (France)
The Zero Theorem,” Terry Gilliam (U.K.-U.S.)
Ana Arabia,” Amos Gitai (Israel-France)
Under the Skin,” Jonathan Glazer (U.K.-U.S.)
Joe,” David Gordon Green (U.S.)
Die Frau des Polizisten” (The Police Officer’s Wife) Philip Groning (Germany)
Parkland” Peter Landesman (U.S.)
Kaze tachinu,” Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)
The Unknown Known: the Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld,” Errol Morris (U.S.)
Night Moves,” Kelly Reichardt (U.S.)
Sacro GRA,” Gianfranco Rosi (Italy)
Jiaoyou” (Stray Dogs), Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan-France)

Out of Competition
Gravity,” Alfonso Cuaron (U.S.) – Opening Night Film
Space Pirate Captain Harlock,” Aramaki Shinji (Japan)
Moebius,” Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)
Locke,” Steven Knight (U.K.)
Yurusarezaru mono” (Unforgiven), Lee Sang-Il (Japan)
Wolf Creek 2,” Greg McLean (Australia)
Die Andere Heimat — Chronik einer Sehnsucht” (Home from Home — Chronicle of a Vision), Edgar Reitz (Germany)
The Canyons,” Paul Schrader (U.S.)
Che strano chiamarsi Federico Scola racconta Fellini,” Ettore Scola (Italy)
Walesa. Czlowiek z nadziei” (Walesa. Man of Hope), Andrzej Wajda, Ewa Brodzka (Poland)

Out of Competition – Documentaries
Summer 82 When Zappa Came to Sicily,” Salvo Cuccia (Italy-U.S.)
Pine Ridge,” Anna Eborn (Denmark)
The Armstrong Lie,” Alex Gibney (U.S.)
Ukraina ne Bordel” (Ukraine Is Not Brothel), Kitty Green (Australia)
Amazonia,” Thierry Ragobert (France-Brazil)
Feng Ai” (‘Til Madness Do Us Apart), Wang Bing (Hong Kong-China-France-Japan)
At Berkeley,” Frederick Wiseman (U.S.)

Horizon
Je m’appelle Hmmm…,” Agnes B. (France)
Bauyr” (Little Brother), Serik Aprymov (Kazakhstan)
Il terzo tempo,” Enrico Maria Artale (Italy)
Eastern Boys,” Robin Campillo (France)
Palo Alto,” Gia Coppola (U.S.)
Ruin,” Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Michael Cody (Australia)
Mahi Va Gorbeh” (Fish and Cat), Shahram Mokri (Iran)
Vi ar bast!” (We Are the Best!) Lukas Moodysson (Sweden-Denmark)
Wolfskinder” (Wolfschildren), Rick Ostermann (Germany)
La vida despues,” David Pablos (Mexico)
Algunas Chicas,” Santiago Palavecino (Argentina)
Medeas,” Andrea Pallaoro (U.S.-Italy)
Still Life,” Uberto Pasolini (U.K.)
Piccola Patria,” Alessandro Rossetto (Italy)
La prima neve,” Andrea Segre (Italy)
Jigoku de naze warui,” (Why Don’t You Play in Hell?) Sono Sion (Japan)
The Sacrament,” Ti West (U.S.)